product range

Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement applies to your use of the web sites of Kitchens of Sara Lee (ABN 96 000 629 587), at "www.foodservice.saralee.com.au". This includes utilising any of the Company's facilities via the web sites and may include a third party agents website. Information technology continues to present new and exciting opportunities.

However, many people are concerned about how their personal information will be used. We recognise that our users may have concerns about their privacy and confidentiality whilst online. We are committed to ensuring the privacy of our users whilst using our web sites.

The following Privacy Statement has been published to provide a clear and concise outline of how Sara Lee will collect, hold, use and disclose personal information, how it may be accessed and how an individual may make enquiries about their personal information. This Statement should also be read in conjunction with our Legal Statement regulating the use of the Sara Lee Web Sites.

Personal Information Collected

Sara Lee will only collect personal information where it is necessary for one of our functions or activities. We will only collect information by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonable intrusive way. Where it is reasonable and practicable to do so, we will only collect personal information about you from you directly and not from third parties.

The nature of personal information collected and maintained by Sara Lee generally comprises but is not limited to your name, address and contact details (including phone, fax and e-mail).

For statistical purposes we collect information on: web site activity (such as the number of users who visit the web sites; the date and time of visits; the number of pages viewed; navigation patterns; what country and what systems users have used to access the sites; and, when entering our web sites from another web site; the address of that web site) through the use of 'cookies'. This information on its own does not identify an individual but it does provide Sara Lee with statistics that we can use to analyse and improve our web sites. As mentioned in our Legal Statement we only use Cookies on our web site to control the order entry session.

We do not collect information about anyone's political or religious beliefs, ethnic background or sexual preferences. Where we do collect any sensitive information or health information this will only be done with your consent. By supplying any sensitive or health information in writing you will be deemed to have consented to our collection of that information.

Use and Disclosure of Your Personal Information

Sara Lee collects, uses and discloses your personal information for a number of purposes. For promotions the personal information will be used for the purpose of the promotion and may also be used to create a database from which we may, in the future, advise you of promotional and new product offerings. In all other cases, we will tell you the purpose for which we intend to use your personal information at the time of collection. By providing the information you are taken to have consented to that use and we will only use that information for a purpose directly related to that primary purpose unless you have consented to a further use.

Sara Lee does however contract out various services associated with its functions and activities such as the administration of promotions. In the normal course of events personal information which is held by Sara Lee may be accessed by related companies, or third party service providers requiring this information to carry out a relevant service on behalf of Sara Lee, where it will remain confidential. Where Sara Lee does disclose your personal information to any related company or third party service provider, Sara Lee will ensure there are arrangements in place or understandings with those third parties to ensure that your personal information is handled in a manner consistent with the Sara Lee Privacy Policy.

Sara Lee undertakes not to sell, rent or trade your personal information.

We will not disclose information about you unless the disclosure is:
  • required by law (e.g. the Australian Taxation Office has the power to order us to disclose information on your account/s); 
  • is authorised by law (e.g. to protect our interests or where we have a duty to the public to disclose); or 
  • directly related to the purpose for which the information was provided, or
  • you have consented to our otherwise disclosing the information about you. 

Security of Personal Information

Sara Lee is committed to keeping secure the data you provide us and we will take all reasonable precautions to protect your personally identifiable information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, alteration, modification or disclosure. We will take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information that we collect, store, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date.

Requests for Access to and Correction

You may request details of the personal information we hold about you by contacting us. No fee will be charged for making this request. A fee may be charged for the provision of this information to cover our administrative costs. Access may be denied if it is appropriate for us to do so in accordance with the Privacy Act. If access is denied, we will give you reasons for our decision. If you are aware that your personal information is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, or your details have changed, please contact us so that we may update our records.

Promotional Material via e-mail

We acknowledge and respect a user's choice to opt- out of Sara Lee's marketing communications activities. Should you decide you do not wish to receive marketing or promotional materials, via email, from Sara Lee please email us, being sure to include your name, address and account number(s).

Changes to this Statement

Sara Lee may make changes to our Policy or this Privacy Statement from time to time for any reason. We will publish those changes on our web sites. This Privacy Statement was last amended on 24th March 2014.

Contact Us about Privacy

If you would like further information regarding this Privacy Statement, or if you would like to see our Privacy Policy, please contact us by writing to the address below:
Privacy Officer
Kitchens of Sara Lee
PO Box 105
Wendouree Vic 3355